The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Devonian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 416 million to 359 million years ago.

Fishes (13)

Upper limit

Anaspida (Order) see (Class) †Anaspida - anaspids

Distacodontina (Order)

Galeaspida ([unranked]) - galeaspids

Heterostraci ([unranked]) - heterostracans

Osteostraci ([unranked])

Entire range

Gogonasus (Genus) Long, 1985

Palaeospondylus gunni see Dipterus valenciennesi Sedgwick & Murchison, 1828

Placodermi ([unranked]) McCoy, 1848

Lower limit

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Within limits

Chondrichthyes ([unranked]) Huxley, 1880

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Hibbardellina (Order)

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Vertebrates (5)

Upper limit

Anaspida (Superclass)

Thelodonti (Superclass) - thelodonts

Within limits

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum)

Vertebrata ([unranked]) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (29)

Upper limit

carpoids ([unranked]) see (Class) †Carpoidea Jaekel, 1918

Cyclocystoidea (Class)

Diploporita (Class)

Homalozoa (Subphylum) Whitehouse, 1941

Homoiostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Rhombifera (Class)

Stylophora (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960 - stylophorans

Within limits

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Asteroidea - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa Von Zittel, 1895

Blastoidea (Class)

Blastozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) †Blastozoa Sprinkle, 1973

Camerates (Subclass)

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Echinocystitoida (Order)

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Echinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Edrioasteroidea (Class)

Flexibles (Subclass)

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiocistioidea (Class)

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Ophiuroidea - brittle stars

Palaechinoida (Order)

Platyasterida (Order)

Somasteroidea (Subclass) see (Order) Platyasterida

Insects (1)

Lower limit

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Crustaceans (19)

Upper limit

Eurychilinidae (Family)

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Lower limit

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Within limits

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Cirripedia (Class) see (Infraclass) Cirripedia Burmeister, 1834

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Thoracica (Order) see (Superorder) Thoracica Darwin, 1854 - goose and acorn barnacles

Mites (2)

Lower limit

Acariformes (Order) Zakhvatkin, 1952 see (Superorder) Acariformes Zakhvatkin, 1952

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (7)

Lower limit

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Phalangiotarbida (Order) Haase, 1890

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Uraraneida (Order) Selden & Shear, 2008

Within limits

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Trigonotarbida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1949

Arthropods (46)

Upper limit

Calymenina (Suborder)

Calymenoidea (Superfamily)

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Dalmanitidae (Family)

Dalmanitoidea (Superfamily)

Lichidae (Family)

Marellomorpha (Subphylum) see (Subphylum) †Marrellomorpha Beurlen, 1934 - lace crabs

Phacopida (Order) Salter, 1864

Phacopina (Suborder)

Styginidae (Family)

synziphosurines ([unranked])

Entire range

Attercopus fimbriunguis

Cheloniellon (Genus) Broili, 1932

Dipleura (Genus) Green, 1832

Huntonia (Genus) Campbell, 1977, nom. illeg. see (Genus) †Huntoniatonia Campbell, in Jell & Adrain, 2003

Mimetaster (Genus) Gürich, 1932

Phacopidae (Family)

Phacopoidea (Superfamily)

Phacops (Genus) Emmrich, 1839

Phacops rana

Phacops rana crassituberculata Stumm

Phalangocephalus (Genus) Campbell, 1977

Vachonisia (Genus)

Lower limit

Collembola (Class) Lubbock, 1870 see (Order) Collembola Lubbock, 1870

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Pantopoda (Class) see (Order) Pantopoda Gerstäcker, 1863

Pycnogonida (Superclass) see (Class) Pycnogonida Latreille, 1810

Within limits

Arachnida ([unranked]) Cuvier, 1812 see (Class) Arachnida Cuvier, 1812

Archipolypoda (Class) see (Superorder) †Archipolypoda Scudder, 1882

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901 see (Superclass) Chelicerata

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Superclass) Chelicerata - horseshoe crabs

Myriapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Onychophora (Superclass) see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Polymerida (Order)

Progoneata ([unranked])

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 see (Subclass) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Subclass) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Phylum) Arthropoda von Siebold, 1848 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944 see (Subphylum) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosura ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (49)

Upper limit

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Macluritina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) †Macluritoidea Carpenter, 1861

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Entire range

Agoniatites (Genus) Meek, 1877

Geisonoceras (Genus) Haytt, 1884

Halloceras (Genus) Hyatt, 1884

Lobobactrites (Genus) Schindewolf, 1932

Modiomorpha (Genus) Hall, 1869

Parakionoceras (Genus) Foerste, 1928

Tentaculites (Genus) Schlotheim, 1820

Lower limit

Bactritoidea (Subclass)

Within limits

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass)

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Anomalodesmata (Subclass) see (Order) Anomalodesmata

Archaeogastropoda (Order) see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bellerophontida (Order) see (Superfamily) †Bellerophontoidea McCoy, 1852

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bransonia (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Caenogastropoda ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Superorder) Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Dentalioida (Order) see (Order) Dentaliida

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Euomphalina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Heterobranchia ([unranked]) Burmeister, 1837 see (Superorder) Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840

Heteroconchia (Subclass) see (Subclass) Heterodonta

Hippocardia (Genus) Brown, 1843

Hyolitha ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Hyolitha

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia

Mesogastropoda (Order) see ([unranked]) mesogastropods - mesogastropods

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murchisonia (Genus)

Murchisoniina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Murchisonioidea Koken, 1896

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) see (Subclass) Protobranchia

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Pelecypoda (Class) see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Platyceras (Genus) Conrad, 1840

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea W.A. Swainson, 1840

Prosobranchia (Subclass) see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) see (Order) Pteriomorpha

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Trochina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Tryblidiida (Order) see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Annelids (5)

Entire range

Arkonips (Genus) Farrell & Briggs, 2007

Arkonips topororum Farrell & Briggs, 2007

Lower limit

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Sponges (46)

Upper limit

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Stromatopora (Genus) Goldfuss, 1826

Entire range

Amphipora (Genus) Schulz, 1883

Aulocopoides (Genus) Howell, 1952

Ensiferites (Genus) Reimann, 1945

Mattaspongia (Genus) Rigby, 1970

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyospongiidae (Family) Hall & Clarke, 1898

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Haplistiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Heteractinida (Order) Hinde, 1887 see (Class) †Heteractinida de Laubenfels, 1955

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Orchocladina (Suborder) Rauff, 1893 see (Order) †Orchocladina Rauff, 1895

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sclerospongea (Class) see (Class) Sclerospongiae Hartman & Goreau, 1970

Sclerospongiae (Class) Hartman & Goreau, 1970 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Order)

Stromatoporata (Class) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (157)

Upper limit

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily)

Adolfioidea (Superfamily)

Ancistrorhynchoidea (Superfamily)

Atrypida (Order)

Atrypidina (Suborder)

Atrypoidea (Superfamily)

Camerelloidea (Superfamily)

Clorindoidea (Superfamily)

Cyrtioidea (Superfamily) Fredericks, 1919

Dalmanelloidea (Superfamily)

Davidsoniidina (Suborder)

Davidsonioidea (Superfamily)

Delthyridoidea (Superfamily)

Fenestella (Genus) Lonsdale, 1839

Graptoloidea (Order)

Gypiduloidea (Superfamily)

Heliolitida (Order)

Lissatrypidina (Suborder)

Lissatrypoidea (Superfamily)

Orthidina (Suborder)

Orthoidea (Superfamily)

Orthotheca (Genus)

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Palaferelloidea (Superfamily)

Pentamerida (Order)

Pentameridina (Suborder)

Plectambonitoidea (Superfamily)

Plicanoplitoidea (Superfamily) Garratt, 1980

Protorthida (Order)

Retzielloidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchospirinoidea (Superfamily)

Skenidioidea (Superfamily) Kozlowski, 1929

Spinelloidea (Superfamily)

Syntrophiidina (Suborder)

Uncinuloidea (Superfamily)

Entire range

Archeocydippida (Genus) Stanley & Stürmer, 1987

Archeocydippida hunsrueckiana Stanley & Stürmer, 1987

Atrypa (Genus) Dalman, 1828

Atrypina (Genus) Hall & Clarke, 1894[1893]

Centronella (Genus) Billings, 1859

Cyrtospirifer (Genus) Fredericks, 1924

Dicoelosia (Genus)

Diphyphyllum simcoense Billings

Favosites turbinata

Kionelasma (Genus) Simpson, 1900

Leptotrypella (Genus) Vinassa de Regny, 1921

Meristella (Genus) Hall, 1859

Mucrospirifer (Genus) Grabau, 1931

Orthopora (Genus)

Paleoctenophora (Genus) Stanley & Stürmer, 1983

Paleoctenophora brasseli Stanley & Stürmer, 1983

Platyrachella (Genus) Fenton & Fenton, 1924

Siphonophrentis elongata (Rafinesque & Clifford)

Sphaerirhynchia (Genus) Cooper & Muir-Wood, 1951

Stropheodonta (Genus) Hall, 1852

Thomasaria (Genus) Stainbrook, 1945

Thomasaria rotunda Oleneva, 2006

Unitrypa (Genus) Hall, 1885

Weinbergina (Genus) Richter, 1929

Lower limit

Stenoscismatacea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Stenoscismatoidea

Within limits

Ambocoelioidea (Superfamily)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class)

Athyridida (Order)

Athyrididina (Suborder)

Athyridoidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Camarotoechioidea (Superfamily)

Chileata (Class)

Chilidiopsoidea (Superfamily)

Chonetidina (Suborder)

Chonetoidea (Superfamily) Bronn, 1862

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) see (Order) †Conodontophorida

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Cryptostomata (Order) see (Order) †Cryptostomida Bassler, 1953

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Cystoporata (Order)

Dalmanellidina (Suborder)

Delthyridina (Suborder)

Dendroidea (Order)

Dictyonellida (Order)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Echiura (Phylum) Sedgwick, 1898 see (Class) Echiura - spoon worms, echiurans

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Eichwaldioidea (Superfamily)

Enteletoidea (Superfamily)

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979 see (Epiclass) Euchelicerata Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Fenestrata (Order) Elias & Condra, 1957 see (Order) †Fenestellida Astrova & Morozova, 1956

Graptolithina (Class)

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydroida (Order) see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolitha (Phylum) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Inarticulata (Class)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Martinioidea (Superfamily)

Meristelloidea (Superfamily)

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Myriapoda ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Nucleospiroidea (Superfamily)

Obolidae (Family)

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthotetida (Order)

Orthotetidina (Suborder)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Procoelomata (Phylum) Bergström, 1989

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) see (Class) Pterobranchia

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Reticularioidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1883

Retziidina (Suborder)

Retzioidea (Superfamily)

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rhynchotrematoidea (Superfamily)

Rostroconchia ([unranked]) see (Class) †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al., 1972

Rugosa (Order) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Spiriferida (Order) Waagen, 1883

Spiriferidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1883

Stenolaemata (Class)

Strophomenata (Class)

Strophomenida (Order) Opik, 1934

Strophomenidina (Suborder)

Strophomenoidea (Superfamily)

Tabulata (Order)

Tracheata (Subphylum)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (2)

Within limits

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüssler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Plants (10)

Upper limit

Rhynia (Genus) R. Kidston & W.H. Lang (1917)

Entire range

Calamophyton (Genus) R. Kräusel & H. Weyland, in H. Weyland (1925)

Lorophyton (Genus) Fairon-Demaret & Li

Protolepidodendrales (Order)

Pseudosporochnus (Genus) H. Potonié & C. Bernard (1903)

Lower limit

Barinophytaceae (Family)

Filicinophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Filices (C. Linnaeus, 1753) Cavalier-Smith (1998)

Pinophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. see (Class) Pinopsida Burnett (1835)

Protobarinophyton (Genus) A.R. Anan'ev, in L.L. Halfin (1955)

Within limits

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Algae (45)

Upper limit

Comasphaeridium brevispinosum (Lister, 1970) Mullins (2001)

Comasphaeridium williereae (Deflandre & Deflandre-Rigaud, 1965 ex Lister, 1970) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Cymatiosphaera multisepta Deunff (1955)

Cymatiosphaera octoplana Downie (1959)

Cymbosphaeridium (Genus) Lister, 1970

Cymbosphaeridium pilar (Cramer, 1964) Lister (1970)

Dateriocradus (Genus) Tappan & Loeblich, 1972

Dateriocradus monterrosae (Cramer, 1969) Pöthé de Baldis (1981)

Dictyotidium biscutulatum Kiryanov (1978)

Dictyotidium faviforme Schultz (1967)

Diexallophasis (Genus) Loeblich, 1970

Diexallophasis remota (Deunff, 1955)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. wenlockianum (Downie, 1959 ex Wall & Downie, 1963) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Duvernaysphaera aranaides (Cramer, 1964) Le Hérissé (1989)

Eisenackidium (Genus) Cramer & Díez, 1968 ex Eisenack, Cramer & Díez, 1973

Eupoikilofusa (Genus) Cramer, 1970

Hapsidopalla (Genus) Playford, 1977

Multiplicisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, 1961

Neoveryhachium (Genus) Cramer, 1970

Neoveryhachium carminae (Cramer, 1964)

Onondagella (Genus) Cramer, 1966

Oppilatala (Genus) Loeblich & Wicander, 1976

Quadratitum fantasticum Cramer (1964)

Tunisphaeridium (Genus) J. Deunff & W.R. Evitt, 1968

Veryhachium carminae Cramer (1964) see Neoveryhachium carminae (Cramer, 1964)

Entire range

Baltisphaeridium triplodermum Cramer (1966) see Eisenackidium triplodermum (Cramer, 1966)

Eisenackidium triplodermum (Cramer, 1966)

Eupoikilofusa striatifera (Cramer, 1964)

Hapsidopalla sannemanni (Deunff, 1957)

Leiofusa striatifera Cramer (1964) see Eupoikilofusa striatifera (Cramer, 1964)

Micrhystridium sannemanni Deunff (1957) see Hapsidopalla sannemanni (Deunff, 1957)

Onondagella asymmetricum (Deunff, 1954 ex Deunff, 1961)

Polyedrixium deflandrei Deunff, 1954 ex Deunff (1961)

Veryhachium asymmetricum Deunff, 1954 ex Deunff (1961) see Onondagella asymmetricum (Deunff, 1954 ex Deunff, 1961)

Within limits

Buedingiisphaeridium (Genus) Schaarschmidt, 1963 emend. Lister, 1970 emend. Sarjeant & Stancliffe, 1994

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Comasphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Gorgonisphaeridium (Genus) Staplin, Jansonius & Pocock, 1965

Micrhystridium (Genus) Deflandre, 1937

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (41)

Upper limit

Ancyrochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Ancyrochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Angochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Angochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Anthochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1971

Armoricochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Bulbochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Bursachitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Calpichitina (Genus) Wilson & Hedlund, 1964

Chitinozoa Eisenack, 1931 - chitinozoans

Cingulochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Cyathochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Desmochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Eisenackitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Fungochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Lagenochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Linochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1968

Margachitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1968

Margachitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Operculatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1931

Prosomatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1972

Pterochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Pterochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Ramochitina (Genus) Sommer & van Boekel, 1964

Sphaerochitina (Genus) Eisenack,1955

Urnochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Fusulinids (Suborder) see (Order) †Fusulinida Fursenko, 1958

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Tintinnina (Suborder) Kofoid & Campbell, 1929 see (Order) Tintinnida Kofoid & Campbell, 1929

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) (Hogg, 1860)

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Within limits

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (55)

Upper limit

Armorica ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Euramerica ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pangea ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) †Pangaea A. Wegener, 1920

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (2)

Within limits

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Devonian/Devonian.htm

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 20 Dec 2019