The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Present
  • Details
 Topic: 

Mammals (41)

Upper limit

Aotus (Genus) Illiger, 1811 - douroucoulis

Artiodactyla (Order) Owen, 1848 see (Order) Cetartiodactyla Montgelard et al., 1997 - even-toed ungulates

Blarinella (Genus) Thomas, 1911 - Asiatic short-tailed shrew

Burramys (Genus) Broom, 1896 - mountain pygmy possum

Catagonus (Genus) Ameghino, 1904 - Chacoan peccary

Cetacea (Suborder) (Brisson, 1762) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 - cetaceans

Cete (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 see (Order) Cetartiodactyla Montgelard et al., 1997

Chaeropus (Genus) Ogilby, 1838 - pig-footed bandicoot

Chrysochloridae (Family) (Gray, 1825) Mivart, 1868 - golden moles

Crocidura katinka Bate, 1937

Dasypodidae (Family) (Gray, 1821) C.L. Bonaparte, 1838 - armadillos

Diatomys shantungensis Li, 1974 - stone-dwelling puzzle-mouse

Elephantidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - elephants

Elephantina (Subtribe) (Gray, 1821) J. Shoshani, in M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 see (Tribe) Elephantini (Gray, 1821) Gray, 1825

Elephantinae (Subfamily) (Gray, 1821) Bonaparte, 1838

Elephantini (Tribe) (Gray, 1821) Gray, 1825 - elephants

Elephantoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1821

Elephas (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 - Asiatic elephant

Euphractinae (Subfamily) (Winge, 1923) Pocock, 1924

Hippopotamidae (Family) Gray, 1821 - hippopotamuses

Homo sapiens Linnaeus, 1758 - human

Jaculus orientalis Erxleben, 1777 - greater Egyptian jerboa

Lasiorhinus krefftii (Owen, 1873) - northern hairy-nosed wombat

Loxodonta (Genus) [Vigors], 1827 - African elephant

Loxodontina (Subtribe) (Osborn, 1918) J. Shoshani, in M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997 see (Tribe) Elephantini (Gray, 1821) Gray, 1825

Mammaliaformes (Clade) Rowe 1988 [Rowe 1988]

Marsupialia (Cohort) - marsupials

Monachus (Genus) Fleming, 1822 - monk seals

Myrmecophagidae (Family) (Gray, 1825) Bonaparte, 1838 - anteaters

Ornithorhynchus (Genus) Blumenbach, 1800 - duck-billed platypus

Ornithorhynchus anatinus (Shaw, 1799) - platypus

Otomys (Genus) F. Cuvier, 1824 - African swamp rats

Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758) - lion

Phyllomys (Genus) Lund, 1839 - Atlantic tree rats

Platacanthomyinae (Subfamily) Alston, 1876 - spiny dormice

Platyrrhini (Parvorder) É. Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1812 see ([unranked]) Platyrrhini É. Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1812

Primates (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - primates

Proboscidea (Order) Owen, 1859 - elephants

Proboscidea (Parvorder) Owen, 1859 see (Order) Proboscidea Owen, 1859

Rhynchomeles (Genus) Thomas, 1920 - Ceram Island long-nosed bandicoot

Synaptomys borealis (Richardson, 1828) - northern bog lemming

Birds (37)

Upper limit

Aegotheles (Genus) Vigors & Horsfield, 1826 - Australian owlet-nightjar

Aplonis (Genus) Gould, 1836

Ardea (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Ardeidae (Family) Leach, 1820 - herons, bitterns and egrets

Ciconiidae (Family) Sundevall, 1836 - storks

Crypturellus (Genus) Brabourne & Chubb, 1914

Crypturellus noctivagus (Wied-Neuwied, 1820) - yellow-legged tinamou

Crypturellus obsoletus (Temminck, 1815) - brown tinamou

Crypturellus parvirostris (Wagler, 1827) - small-billed tinamou

Crypturellus tataupa (Temminck, 1815) - Tataupa tinamou

Dromaeognathae (Infraclass) (Huxley, 1867) P. Brodkorb, 1963

Dromaius novaehollandiae (Latham, 1790) - emu

Eudocimus (Genus) Wagler, 1832

Gavia (Genus) Forster, 1788

Nothoprocta (Genus) Sclater & Salvin, 1873

Nothoprocta cinerascens (Burmeister, 1860) - brushland tinamou

Nothura (Genus) Wagler, 1827

Nothura maculosa (Temminck, 1815) - spotted nothura

Nothura minor (Spix, 1825) - lesser nothura

Nycticorax (Genus) Forster, 1817

Ornithurae (Clade) Haeckel 1866 [Gauthier 1986] {Chiappe 1991}

Ornithurae (Cohort) (Haeckel, 1866) see (Clade) Ornithurae Haeckel 1866 [Gauthier 1986] {Chiappe 1991}

Phoenicopteridae (Family) Bonaparte, 1831 - flamingos

Phoenicopteroidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) Ciconioidea Sundevall, 1836

Rhynchotus (Genus) Spix, 1825

Rhynchotus rufescens (Temminck, 1815) - red-winged tinamou

Spheniscidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1831 - penguins

Taoniscus (Genus) Gloger, 1842

Taoniscus nanus (Temminck, 1815) - dwarf tinamou

Telespiza (Genus) S.B. Wilson, 1890

Threskiornithidae (Family) Richmond, 1917 - ibises and spoonbills

Tinamidae (Family) Gray, 1840 - tinamous

Tinamiformes (Order) Huxley, 1872

Tinamus (Genus) Hermann, 1783

Tinamus major (Gmelin, 1789) - great tinamou

Upupa (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Vini (Genus) Lesson, 1833

Reptiles (6)

Upper limit

Gekkota (Infraorder) see (Suborder) Gekkota Camp, 1923

Morelia spilota (Lacépède, 1804)

Pseudemys floridana (Le Conte, 1830) - coastal plain cooter

Serpentes (Suborder) Linnaeus, 1758 - snakes

Serpentes ([unranked]) see (Suborder) Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758

Testudines (Order) Wagler, 1830 - turtles

Amphibians (2)

Upper limit

Alytes muletensis (Sanchíz & Adrover, 1979)

Plethodon asupak Mead, Clayton, Nauman, Olson & Pfrender, 2005 - Scott Bar salamander

Fishes (27)

Upper limit

Abramis brama (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - bream

Antennariidae (Family) - frogfishes

Antennarius (Genus) Lacepède, 1798

Antennarius ocellatus group

Argentiniformes (Order) Johnson & Patterson, 1996 - marine smelts

Barbus brevicephalus Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997 see Labeobarbus brevicephalus (Nagelkerke & Sibbing, 1997)

Characidae (Family) - characins

Characiformes (Order) Goodrich, 1909 - characins

Chimaeridae (Family) Rafinesque, 1815 - shortnose chimaeras

Chondrichthyes ([unranked]) Huxley, 1880

Cichlidae (Family) - cichlids

Clupeoidei (Suborder) Rafinesque, 1810

Coelacanthiformes (Order) Jarvik, 1942 - coelacanths

Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 - common carp

Eurypterygia (Infracohort) (Rosen, 1973)

Gonorynchiformes (Order) Regan, 1909 - milkfishes

Hexanchidae (Family) Gray, 1851 - cow sharks

Hydrolagus matallanasi Soto & Vooren, 2004

Labridae (Family) Jordan & Evermann, 1898 - wrasses

Parachanna (Genus) Teugels & Daget, 1984

Petromyzontida (Subclass) - lampreys

Petromyzontidae (Family) Bonaparte, 1832 - lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (Order) Berg, 1940 - lampreys

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Rutilus rubilio (Bonaparte, 1837)

Siluriformes (Order) Rafinesque, 1810 - catfishes

Stomiatia (Infracohort) Wiley & Johnson, 2010

Vertebrates (4)

Upper limit

Tetrapoda (Superclass) Goodrich, 1930 see ([unranked]) Tetrapoda Goodrich, 1930 - tetrapods

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum)

Vertebrata ([unranked]) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (27)

Upper limit

Arbacia (Genus) Gray, 1835

Articulates (Subclass) see (Subclass) Articulata

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Asteroidea - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa Von Zittel, 1895

Cassiduloida (Order)

Cidaris (Genus) Leske, 1778

Cidaroida (Order)

Clypeasteroida (Order) - true sand dollars

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Echinocardium (Genus) Gray, 1825

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinoidea (Class) - sea urchins and sand dollars

Echinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Hemiaster (Genus) Desor, 1847

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Mellita (Genus)

Ophiura (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Ophiuroidea - brittle stars

Phormosomatidae (Family) see (Family) Echinothuriidae

Platyasterida (Order)

Psammechinus (Genus) Agassiz, 1846

Somasteroidea (Subclass) see (Order) Platyasterida

Spatangoida (Order)

Spatangus (Genus)

Butterflies (2)

Upper limit

Libytheidae (Family) Boisduval, 1833 see (Subfamily) Libytheinae Boisduval, 1833 - snout butterflies

Riodinidae (Family) Grote, 1895 (1827) - metalmark butterflies

Moths (4)

Upper limit

Eriocraniidae (Family) Rebel, 1901 - sparkling archaic sun moths

Lepidoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - butterflies, moths

Micropterigidae (Family) Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 - mandibulate archaic moths

Micropteriginae (Subfamily) see (Family) Micropterigidae Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

Flies (2)

Upper limit

Diptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true flies, mosquitoes, gnats

Pallopteridae (Family)

Bees (1)

Upper limit

Apis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Wasps (18)

Upper limit

Ampulicidae (Family) Shuckard, 1840 - cockroach wasps

Anomaloninae (Subfamily) Viereck, 1918

Campopleginae (Subfamily) Förster, 1869

Crabronidae (Family) Latreille, 1802

Cremastinae (Subfamily) Förster, 1869

Diplazontinae (Subfamily) Viereck, 1918

Heloridae (Family)

Idiogrammatini (Tribe) Short, 1959

Oedemopsini (Tribe) Woldstedt, 1877

Orthocentrinae (Subfamily) Förster, 1869

Parasitica (Series) see (Suborder) Apocrita

Paxylommatinae (Subfamily) Förster, 1862

Paxylommatini (Tribe) Förster, 1862

Proctotrupoidea (Superfamily)

Sphecidae (Family) Latreille, 1802 - sphecid wasps

Stephanidae (Family)

Tryphoninae (Subfamily) Shuckard, 1840

Tryphonini (Tribe) Shuckard, 1840

Beetles (3)

Upper limit

Acidota crenata (F.)

Acidota quadrata (Zetterstedt, 1840)

Coleoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - beetles

Bugs (1)

Upper limit

Hemiptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - true bugs

Insects (53)

Upper limit

Aleuropteryginae (Subfamily)

Anaxyelidae (Family) - anaxyelids

Anoplura (Order) see (Suborder) Anoplura - sucking lice

Archaeognatha (Order) - bristletails

Archaeognatha (Suborder) see (Order) Archaeognatha

Ascalaphidae (Family) Rambur - owlflies

Austrosialis (Genus) Tillyard, 1919

Berothidae (Family) Handlirsch - beaded lacewings

Chrysopidae (Family) Schneider, 1851 - green lacewings

Climaciella (Genus) Enderlein, 1910

Coniopterygidae (Family) Burmeister - dustywings

Embiodea (Order) - webspinners

Embioptera (Order) Lameere, 1900 see (Order) Embiodea - embiopterans

Ephemeroptera (Order) Hyatt & Arms, 1891 - mayflies

Erucius (Genus) Stål, 1876[1875]

Gerstaeckerella (Genus) Enderlein, 1910

Hemerobiidae (Family) Latreille - brown lacewings

Hemerobiiformia (Suborder)

Homoptera (Order) see (Order) Hemiptera Linnaeus, 1758 - plant bugs

Indosialis (Genus) Lestage, 1927

Insecta (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - insects

Isoptera (Order) Brulle, 1832 - termites

Lepidotrichidae (Family)

Mallophaga (Order) Nitzsch, 1818 see (Order) Phthiraptera Haeckel, 1896 - biting lice

Mantispidae (Family) Leach - mantispid lacewings

Mantispinae (Subfamily)

Megaloptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - alderflies

Meinertellidae (Family)

Myrmeleontidae (Family) Latreille - antlions

Nemopteridae (Family) - spoon-winged lacewings

Neuroptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - lacewings

Odonata (Order) Fabricius, 1793 - dragonflies and damselflies

Orthoptera (Order) Olivier, 1789 - locusts, katydids, crickets, grasshoppers

Osmylidae (Family) Leach, 1895 - osmylid lacewings

Pamphiliidae (Family)

Pamphilioidea (Superfamily)

Phylliinae (Subfamily) (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1893) Kirby, 1904 see (Family) Phylliidae Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1893 - leaf insects

Plecoptera (Order) Latreille, 1802 - stone flies

Polystoechotidae (Family) - giant lacewings

Psocoptera (Order) Shipley, 1904 - book and bark lice

Psychopsidae (Family) Handlirsch - silky lacewings

Pterygota (Infraclass)

Raphidioptera (Order) L. Navás, 1916 - snakeflies

Rhachiberothidae (Family) Tjeder - thorny lacewings

Siricidae (Family) - horntails

Sisyridae (Family) Handlirsch, 1906 - spongillaflies

Stenopelmatidae (Family)

Thysanoptera (Order) Haliday, 1836 - thrips

Thysanura (Order) - silverfish and bristletails

Trichoptera (Order) W. Kirby, 1813 - caddisflies

Xyelidae (Family)

Zoraptera (Order) Silvestri, 1913 - zorapterans

Zygentoma (Suborder) see (Order) Zygentoma Börner, 1904

Crustaceans (38)

Upper limit

Acrothoracica (Order) see (Superorder) Acrothoracica Gruvel, 1905 - boring barnacles

Amphipoda (Order) Latreille, 1816 - amphipods

Andrussovia (Genus) Derzhavin, 1929

Ascothoracica (Order) see (Infraclass) Ascothoracida Lacaze-Duthiers, 1880

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Balanomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Branchiura (Class) Beddard, 1892 see (Subclass) Branchiura Thorell, 1864

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Cirripedia (Class) see (Infraclass) Cirripedia Burmeister, 1834

Cladocera (Order) see (Suborder) Cladocera Latreille, 1829 - water fleas

Conchostraca (Order) see (Order) Diplostraca Gerstaecker, 1866 - clam shrimps

Copepoda (Class) H. Milne-Edwards, 1840 see (Subclass) Copepoda H. Milne-Edwards, 1840

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Decapoda (Order) Latreille, 1802 - decapods

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Lepadidae (Family) Darwin, 1852

Lepadomorpha (Suborder) Pilsbry, 1916

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Mystacocarida (Class) see (Subclass) Mystacocarida Pennak & Zinn, 1943

Neoglyphea neocaledonica Richer de Forges, 2006 see Laurentaeglyphea neocaledonica (Richer de Forges, 2006)

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Peracarida (Superorder) Calman, 1904

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Praegmelina (Genus) Derzhavin, 1929

Rhizocephala (Order) Müller, 1862 see (Superorder) Rhizocephala Müller, 1862

Scalpellidae (Family) Pilsbry, 1907

Seborgia subterranea

Syncarida (Superorder) Packard, 1885 - syncarids

Tanaidacea (Order) Dana, 1849 - tanaids

Thoracica (Order) see (Superorder) Thoracica Darwin, 1854 - goose and acorn barnacles

Triops cancriformis Linnaeus

Xestoleberis (Genus) Sars, 1866

Spiders (5)

Upper limit

Araneae (Order) Clerck, 1757 - spiders

Araneomorphae (Infraorder) Smith, 1902

Mesothelae (Suborder) - segmented spiders

Mygalomorphae (Infraorder)

Opisthothelae (Suborder) Pocock, 1892 - modern spiders

Ticks (1)

Upper limit

Dermacentor reticulatus (Fabricius, 1794)

Mites (3)

Upper limit

Acariformes (Order) Zakhvatkin, 1952 see (Superorder) Acariformes Zakhvatkin, 1952

Camisiidae (Family) Oudemans, 1900 see (Family) Crotoniidae Thorell, 1876

Eupodidae (Family) Koch, 1842

Arachnids (7)

Upper limit

Arachnida (Class) Cuvier, 1812

Opiliones (Order) Sundevall, 1833 - harvestmen

Palpigradi (Order) Thorell, 1888 - palpigrades

Pseudoscorpiones (Order) De Geer, 1778

Ricinulei (Order) Thorell, 1876 - ricinuleids

Scorpiones (Order) C.L. Koch, 1837 - scorpions

Solifugae (Order) Sundevall, 1833

Arthropods (43)

Upper limit

Amblypygi (Order) Thorell, 1883 - whip spiders

Arachnida ([unranked]) Cuvier, 1812 see (Class) Arachnida Cuvier, 1812

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901 see (Superclass) Chelicerata

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Chilopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - centipedes

Collembola (Order) Lubbock, 1870 - springtails

Collembola (Class) Lubbock, 1870 see (Order) Collembola Lubbock, 1870

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Dermaptera (Order) De Geer, 1773 - earwigs

Diplopoda (Class) Blainville, 1844 - millipedes

Diplura (Order) Börner, 1904 - diplurans

Diplura (Class) Börner, 1904 see (Order) Diplura Börner, 1904

Entognatha (Class)

Heterotardigrada (Class) Marcus, 1927 - armored tardigrades

Hexapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1825

Hexapoda (Epiclass) see (Superclass) Hexapoda Latreille, 1825

Hymenoptera (Order) Linnaeus, 1758 - ants, bees, and wasps

Linguatulida (Class) see (Class) Pentastomata

Mantophasmatodea (Order) Zompro, Klass, Kristensen & Adis, 2002

Mecoptera (Order) Packard, 1886 - scorpion flies

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Superclass) Chelicerata - horseshoe crabs

Myriapoda (Superclass) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Neuropterida (Superorder)

Onychophora (Superclass) see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Paleoamblypygi (Suborder) Weygoldt, 1996

Pantopoda (Order) Gerstäcker, 1863

Pantopoda (Class) see (Order) Pantopoda Gerstäcker, 1863

Parasitiformes (Order) Reuter, 1909 see (Superorder) Parasitiformes Reuter, 1909

Pauropoda (Class) Lubbock, 1868 - pauropodans

Pentastomida (Superclass) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Progoneata ([unranked])

Protura (Class) Silvestri, 1907 see (Order) Protura Silvestri, 1907

Pycnogonida (Superclass) see (Class) Pycnogonida Latreille, 1810

Schizomida (Order) Petrunkevitch, 1945 - schizomids

Siphonaptera (Order) Latreille, 1825 - fleas

Symphyla (Class) Ryder, 1880 - symphylans

Tardigrada (Superclass) Spallanzani, 1777 see (Phylum) Tardigrada Spallanzani, 1777

Uropygi (Order) Thorell, 1882 see ([unranked]) Uropygi Thorell, 1882 - whip scorpions

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosura ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (109)

Upper limit

Acmaea (Genus) Fr. Eschscholtz, in J. Rathke, 1833

Acteon (Genus) D. de Montfort, 1810

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Angaria (Genus) P.F. Röding, 1798

Anomalodesmata (Subclass) see (Order) Anomalodesmata

Anomia (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Aplacophora (Class) von Ihering, 1876 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758 - aplacophorans

Aporrhaias (Genus) see (Genus) Aporrhais da Costa, 1778

Aporrhais (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Archaeogastropoda (Order) see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Architectonica (Genus) Röding, 1798

Astarte (Genus) Sowerby, 1816

Athleta (Genus) Conrad, 1853

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Brachidontes (Genus) Swainson, 1840

Bulla (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Busycon (Genus) P.F. Röding, 1798

Caenogastropoda ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Superorder) Caenogastropoda Cox, 1960

Calliostoma (Genus) W.A. Swainson, 1840

Carinaria (Genus) J.B.P.A. de Lamarck, 1801

Cassis (Genus) Scopoli, 1777

Cavolinia (Genus)

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Cerithium (Genus) Bruguière, 1789

Circulus (Genus) Jeffreys, 1865

Clausilia (Genus) Draparnaud, 1805

Cocculinoidea (Superfamily) W.H. Dall, 1882

Coleoidea (Subclass) Bather, 1888

Conus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cucullaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Cypraea (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Dentaliidae (Family) Gray, 1834

Dentalioida (Order) see (Order) Dentaliida

Dentalium (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Diacria (Genus) Gray, 1840

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Diodora (Genus) J.E. Gray, 1821

Discus (Genus)

Emarginula (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Epitonium (Genus) Röding, 1798

Euomphalina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Fissurellidae (Family) C.A. Fleming, 1822 - keyhole limpets

Galba (Genus) Schrank, 1803

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Glycymeris (Genus) da Costa, 1778

Gryphaea (Genus) Lamarck, 1801

Haliotis (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Helix (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Heterobranchia ([unranked]) Burmeister, 1837 see (Superorder) Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840

Heteroconchia (Subclass) see (Subclass) Heterodonta

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia

Isognomon (Genus) Solander, 1786

Lima (Genus) Bruguiére, 1797

Liotia (Genus) J.E. Gray, 1842

Liotiidae (Family) J.E. Gray, 1850

Liotina (Subgenus)

Littorina (Genus) Férussac, 1822

Mactridae (Family) Lamarck, 1809 - surf clams

Melampus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Mesogastropoda (Order) see ([unranked]) mesogastropods - mesogastropods

Mikadotrochus (Genus) Lindholm, 1927

Modiolus (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murex (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Mytilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neogastropoda (Order) see (Suborder) Neogastropoda

Neogastropoda ([unranked]) Wenz, 1938 see (Infraorder) Neogastropoda Thiele, 1929

Nerita (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Neritopsidae (Family) J.E. Gray, 1847

Neritopsina (Suborder) see (Order) Neritopsina Cox & Knight, 1960

Neritopsis (Genus) J.P.S. de Grateloup, 1832

Neritopsis radula (C. Linnaeus, 1758)

Nucula (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Oliva (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758 [Bruguiére, 1789?]

Opisthobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Order) Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848 - opisthobranchs

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) see (Subclass) Protobranchia

Panopea (Genus) Ménard de la Groye, 1807

Patella (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Patellina (Suborder) von Ihering, 1876

Pelecypoda (Class) see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Pholadomya (Genus) Sowerby, 1823

Physa (Genus) Draparnaud, 1801

Planorbis (Genus) Muller, 1774

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea W.A. Swainson, 1840

Polinices (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Prosobranchia (Subclass) see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Pseudomalaxis (Genus) P. Fischer, 1885

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) see (Order) Pteriomorpha

Pulmonata (Subclass) Cuvier, 1814 see (Order) Pulmonata Cuvier, 1814 - land snails and slugs

Pyrazus (Genus) D. de Montfort, 1810

Rissoa (Genus) Fréminville, 1814

Rissoina (Genus) Orbigny, 1840

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Siphonaria (Genus) Sowerby, 1824

Siphonodentalioida (Order) see (Order) Gadilida

Terebra (Genus) Bruguiére, 1789

Thatcheria (Genus) G.F. Angas, 1877

Trivia (Genus) Gray, 1837

Trochina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Tryblidiida (Order) see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Turbo (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Turritella (Genus) Lamarck, 1799

Umbraculum (Genus) Schumacher, 1817

Valvata (Genus) Müller, 1774

Viviparus (Genus) Montfort, 1810

Xenophora (Genus) Fischer von Waldheim, 1807

Annelids (10)

Upper limit

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Aphroditidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Aphroditoidea (Superfamily) Malmgren, 1867

Arabella (Genus) Grube, 1850

Opheliidae (Family) Malmgren, 1867

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Polynoidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Serpula (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Sigalionidae (Family) Kinberg, 1856

Spirorbis (Genus) Daudin, 1800

Sponges (65)

Upper limit

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Ancorinidae (Family) Schmidt, 1870

Aphrocallistidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Astrophorida (Order) Sollas, 1888 see (Suborder) Astrophorina Sollas, 1888

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Camerospongiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1912

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chalarina (Suborder) de Laubenfels, 1955

Clavularia (Suborder) F.E. Schulze, 1885

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Dactylocalycidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyoceratida (Order) Minchin, 1900

Discodermiidae (Family) Schrammen, 1910 see (Family) Theonellidae Lendenfeld, 1903

Dysideidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euplectellidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Euretidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Geodiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Gignouxiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Subfamily) †Gignouxiinae de Laubenfels, 1955

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Halinidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1936 see (Family) Plakinidae Schulze, 1880

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexactinosa (Order) Schrammen, 1903 see (Order) Hexactinosida Schrammen, 1903

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Hyalonematidae (Family) Gray, 1857

Isoraphiniidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Jereopsidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) †Jereicidae Schrammen, 1924

Kaliapsidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1936 see (Family) Phymaraphiniidae Schrammen, 1910

Keratosa (Order) Grant, 1861 see (Order) Dictyoceratida Minchin, 1900

Lebetida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Order) Calcaronea Bidder, 1898

Leiodorellidae (Family) Schrammen, 1924 see (Subfamily) †Leiodorellinae Schrammen, 1924

Lelapiidae (Family) Dendy & Row, 1913

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lychniscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1903 see (Order) Lychniscosida Schrammen, 1903

Lychniscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1903

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Megamorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Ophiraphidites (Genus) Carter, 1876

Ophiraphiditidae (Family) Schrammen, 1903 see (Family) Axinellidae Carter, 1875

Pharetronida (Order) Zittel, 1878 see (Subclass) Pharetronidia

Pheronematidae (Family) Gray, 1870

Pleromidae (Family) Sollas, 1888 see (Family) Pleromatidae Sollas, 1888

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Porosphaeridae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955 see (Family) Minchinellidae Dendy & Row, 1913

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Sclerospongea (Class) see (Class) Sclerospongiae Hartman & Goreau, 1970

Sclerospongiae (Class) Hartman & Goreau, 1970 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Scopularia (Suborder) Schulze, 1885

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Subclass) Hartman, 1982 see (Order) †Sphinctozoa

Spongiidae (Family) Gray, 1867

Stereina (Suborder) de Laubenfels, 1955

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetillidae (Family) Sollas, 1886

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Titusvillidae (Family) Caster, 1939 see (Family) †Titusvilliidae Caster, 1939

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (106)

Upper limit

Anasca (Suborder)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class)

Ascophora (Suborder)

Barentsia (Genus) Hincks, 1880

Bouchardioidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Bugula (Genus) Oken, 1815

Cancellothyridoidea (Superfamily)

Cancellothyroidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) Cancellothyridoidea

Ceriantipatharia (Subclass) see (Subclass) Zoantharia

Chaetognatha (Phylum) Leuckart, 1854 - chaetognaths

Cheilostomata (Order) - cheilostomes

Cladocora (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1834

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Crania (Genus) Retzius, 1781

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Cribrimorpha (Suborder)

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Ctenostomata (Order) Busk, 1852

Dimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Dyscoloidea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) Dyscolioidea

Echiura (Phylum) Sedgwick, 1898 see (Class) Echiura - spoon worms, echiurans

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Endopachys (Genus) Lonsdale, 1845

Enteropneusta (Class) - tongue worms

Enteropneusta (Phylum) see (Class) Enteropneusta

Entoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 - entoprocts

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979 see (Epiclass) Euchelicerata Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Euonychophora (Class) Hutchinson, 1930

Eusmilia fastigiata (Pallas, 1766) - smooth flower coral

Eutardigrada (Class) Marcus - naked tardigrades

Gwynioidea (Superfamily) MacKinnon, 2006

Gymnolaemata (Class)

Habrotrocha (Genus) Bryce, 1910

Habrotrocha angusticollis (Murray, 1905)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hemithiridoidea (Superfamily)

Hydroida (Order) see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Inarticulata (Class)

Kingenoidea (Superfamily)

Kraussinoidea (Superfamily)

Laqueoidea (Superfamily)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingula (Genus) Bruguière, 1797

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Lingulidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Megathyridoidea (Superfamily)

Metrarabdotos (Genus) Canu, 1914

Milleporina (Order) see (Suborder) Capitata - millepore hydrocorals

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Montastrea (Genus) de Blainville, 1830 see (Genus) Montastraea de Blainville, 1830 - star coral

Myriapoda ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Norelloidea (Superfamily)

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Onychophora (Phylum) Grube, 1853 - onychophorans

Parasimplastrea (Genus)

Pelmatoporidae (Family)

Phylactolaemata (Class) Allman, 1856

Platidioidea (Superfamily)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) see (Class) Pterobranchia

Pugnacoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rotifera (Phylum) Cuvier, 1798 see (Phylum) Syndermata Ahlrichs, 1995 - rotifers

Scleractinia (Order) Bourne, 1900

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Siphonophorida (Order) Eschscholtz, 1829 see (Order) Siphonophora

Solenastrea (Genus) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848

Stenolaemata (Class)

Stephanophyllia (Genus) Michelin, 1840

Stomatopora (Genus) Bronn, 1825

Stylasterina (Order) see (Suborder) Filifera - stylasterine hydrocorals

Stylophora (Genus) Schweigger, 1819

Terebratellidina (Suborder)

Terebratelloidea (Superfamily)

Terebratulida (Order)

Terebratulidina (Suborder)

Terebratuloidea (Superfamily)

Thecideida (Order)

Thecideidina (Suborder) see (Order) Thecideida

Thecideoidea (Superfamily)

Tracheata (Subphylum)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina

Tubuliporata (Order)

Tunicata (Subphylum) Lamarck, 1816 see (Subphylum) Urochordata Bateson, 1885 - tunicates

Zeillerioidea (Superfamily)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Entire range

Kinorhyncha (Phylum) Reinhard, 1887 - kinorhynchs

Animals (2)

Upper limit

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (3)

Upper limit

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Glomeromycota (Phylum) C. Walker & A. Schüssler (2001) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

Trichiaceae (Family) Chevall. (1826) see (Family) Trichiidae Chevallier, 1826

Plants (58)

Upper limit

Akania (Genus) J.D. Hooker, in Bentham & J.D. Hooker (1862)

Akaniaceae (Family) Stapf (1912), nom. cons.

Alnus (Genus) Mill. (1754)

Angiospermophyta (Phylum) see (Phylum) Magnoliophyta Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. ex Reveal (1996)

Anthocerophyta (Phylum) see (Phylum) Anthocerotophyta - hornworts

Anthophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Angiospermae auct.

Araliaceae (Family) Juss. (1789) - ginseng family

Araucariaceae (Family) Henkel & W. Hochst. (1865), nom. cons. - Araucaria family

Arecales (Order) Bromhead (1840) - palms

Asteridae (Subclass) Takht. (1967) see (Superorder) Asteranae Takht. (1967)

Atherospermataceae (Family) R. Br. (1814)

Betulaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - birch family

Bryophyta (Phylum) A. Braun (1864) - mosses

Calycanthaceae (Family) Lindl. (1819), nom. cons. - strawberry-shrub family

Carpinus (Genus) L. (1753)

Caryophyllidae (Subclass) Takht. (1967) see (Order) Caryophyllales Juss. ex Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Casuarinaceae (Family) R. Br. (1814), nom. cons. - she-oak family

Chloranthaceae (Family) R. Br. ex Sims (1820), nom. cons. - Chloranthus family

Coniferophyta (Phylum) see (Subclass) Pinidae Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. (1966)

Cupressaceae (Family) Gray (1822) - cypress family

Cyatheaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827) - scaly tree ferns

Cycadopsida (Class) Brongn. (1843) see (Subclass) Cycadidae Pax (1894)

Dicksoniaceae (Family) (C. Presl, 1836) Bower, 1908, nom. cons. - dicksonioids

Didymeles (Genus) L.M.A.A. Du Petit-Thouars (1804)

Dipteridaceae (Family) Seward & E. Dale

Ephedraceae (Family) Dumort. (1829), nom. cons. - Mormon-tea family

Equisetaceae (Family) Michx. ex A. DC. (1804) - horsetails

Eucommia (Genus) D. Oliver (1890)

Filicinophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Filices (C. Linnaeus, 1753) Cavalier-Smith (1998)

Ginkgoatae (Class) see (Class) Ginkgoopsida Engl. (1898)

Ginkgoopsida (Class) Engl. (1898) see (Subclass) Ginkgoidae Engl. (1897)

Gleicheniaceae (Family) (R. Brown, 1810) C. Presl (1825) - forking ferns

Gramineae (Family) Juss. (1789) see (Family) Poaceae Barnhart (1895), nom. cons.

Hamamelidae (Subclass) see (Subclass) Hamamelididae Takht. (1967)

Lactoridaceae (Family) Engl. (1888), nom. cons. - Lactoris family

Liliales (Order) Perleb (1826) - lilies

Lycophyta (Phylum) see (Infraphylum) Lycophytae (auct.) Cavalier-Smith (1998)

Magnoliophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. (1966) see (Phylum) Magnoliophyta Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. ex Reveal (1996)

Marattiaceae (Family) Berchtold & J. Presl (1820) - marattioids

Nymphaeaceae (Family) Salisb. (1805) - water lilies

Nymphaeales (Order) Salisb. ex Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Osmundaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)

Pinaceae (Family) Spreng. ex F. Rudolphi (1830) - pine family

Pinophyta (Division) Cronquist, Takht. & Zimmerm. see (Class) Pinopsida Burnett (1835)

Plantae (Kingdom) Haeckel (1866) - plants

Platanus (Genus) L. (1753) - planes

Poaceae (Family) Barnhart (1895), nom. cons. - grass family

Podocarpaceae (Family) Endl. (1847), nom. cons. - podocarp family

Polypodiaceae (Family) Bercht. & J. Presl (1820) - polygrams

Salviniaceae (Family) Lestiboudois (1826) - floating ferns

Sarcolaenaceae (Family) Caruel (1881), nom. cons. - Sarcolaena family

Schizaeaceae (Family) Kaulfuss (1827)

Schizaeales (Order) Schimp.

Sciadopityaceae (Family) Luerss. (1877)

Symplocos subg. Hopea (Subgenus)

Trapa (Genus) L. (1753)

Triuridaceae (Family) Gardner (1843), nom. cons. - Triuris family

Wollemia nobilis W.G. Jones et al. (1995) - Wollemi pine

Algae (10)

Upper limit

Bacillariophyta (Phylum) Engl. & Gilg (1924) see ([unranked]) Diatomea Kütz. (1844) - diatoms

Chara (Genus) L. (1753)

Charales (Order) Lindley (1836) - stoneworts

Coccolithophyceae (Class) Rothm. (1951)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dictyochales (Order) Haeckel (1894)

Dinoflagellata (Phylum) Engl. (1903) see (Superclass) Dinoflagellata Bütschli, 1885

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Silicoflagellata (Phylum) (Borgert, 1890)

Protozoa (40)

Upper limit

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Alveolinidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Ammobaculites (Genus) Cushman, 1910

Ammonia (Genus) Brünnich, 1772

Arcella (Genus) Ehrenberg, 1832[1830]

Arcyria (Genus) Wiggers, 1780

Bolivina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1839

Cassidulina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Cryptodifflugia (Genus) Penard, 1890

Cyclopyxis (Genus) Deflandre, 1929

Difflugia (Genus) Leclerc, 1815

Elphidium (Genus) Montfort, 1808

Euglypha (Genus) Dujardin, 1841

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Globigerina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Globorotalia (Genus) Cushman, 1927

Lagena (Genus) Walker & Boys, 1784

miliolids (Suborder) see (Order) Miliolida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Myxogastromycetidae (Subclass) see (Subclass) Myxogastria Fries, 1829

Nonion (Genus) Montfort, 1808

Nonionella (Genus) Cushman, 1926

Orbulina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1839

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Paleodictyon nodosum

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Pontigulasia (Genus) Rhumbler, 1896

Prymnesiida (Order) Cavalier-Smith see (Phylum) Haptophyta D.J. Hibberd ex Edvardsen & Eikrem (2000)

Pyrgo (Genus) Defrance, 1824

Quinqueloculina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

Reophax (Genus) de Montfort, 1808

Rosalina (Genus) d'Orbigny, 1826

rotalids (Suborder) see (Order) Rotaliida Lankester, 1885

Soritidae (Family) Ehrenberg, 1839

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Tintinnina (Suborder) Kofoid & Campbell, 1929 see (Order) Tintinnida Kofoid & Campbell, 1929

Trichiales (Order) T. Macbr., 1922, orth. bot. see (Order) Trichiida Macbride, 1922

Trochammina (Genus) Parker & Jones, 1859

Eukaryotes (11)

Upper limit

Amoeboflagellata (Phylum) see (Class) Amebomastigota

diatoms ([unranked]) see (Class) Bacillariophyceae Haeckel (1878)

Dinomastigota (Phylum) see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Euglenida (Phylum)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Kinetoplastida (Class) see (Class) Kinetoplastea Honigberg, 1963

Pelobionta (Kingdom) see (Order) Pelobiontida Page, 1976

Pelobiontida (Order) Page, 1976

Protoctista (Kingdom) (Hogg, 1860)

Silicoflagellata (Class) (Borgert, 1890) Lemmermann, 1901 see (Class) Dictyochophyceae Silva (1980)

Prokaryotes (6)

Upper limit

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Carnobacterium pleistocenium Pikuta et al. 2005

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Desulforudis audaxviator Chivian et al. 2008

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Upper limit

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (49)

Upper limit

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (1)

Upper limit

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 20 Dec 2019