The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Infraclass Eutheria Huxley, 1880 (mammal)
Classification by:

Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates
   Gnathostomata
     Teleostomi
       Tetrapoda Goodrich, 1930
         Amniota Haeckel, 1866 - amniotes
           Class Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758 - mammals
             Subclass Theria Parker & Haswell, 1897 see Supercohort Theria (Parker & Haswell, 1897) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997
               Theria of Metatherian-Eutherian grade
                 Infraclass Eutheria Huxley, 1880
                   01 Family †Kennalestidae Kielan-Jaworowska, 1981 see Family Gypsonictopidae (van Valen, 1967) Stucky & McKenna, in Benton, ed., 1993
                   02 Family †Zalambdalestidae Gregory & Simpson, 1926
                   03 Family †unnamed
                   04 Order †Apatotheria Scott & Jepsen, 1936 [monotypic] see Suborder Apatotheria (Scott & Jepsen, 1936) McKenna, 1975
                   05 Order †Leptictida
                   06 Order †Pantolesta (McKenna, 1975) Marandat, 1989
                   07 Order Scandentia (Wagner, 1855) Butler, 1972 [monotypic] - tree shrews
                   08 Order Macroscelidea Butler, 1956 [monotypic] - elephant shrews
                   09 Order Dermoptera Dobson, 1883 [monotypic]
                   10 Order Insectivora Cuvier, 1817 - insectivores see Grandorder Lipotyphla (Haeckel, 1866) McKenna, 1975
                   11 Order †Tillodontia Marsh, 1875
                   12 Order †Pantodonta Cope, 1873
                   13 Order †Dinocerata Marsh, 1873
                   14 Order †Taeniodontia [monotypic] see Order Taeniodonta Cope, 1876
                   15 Order Chiroptera Blumenbach, 1779 - bats
                   16 Order Primates Linnaeus, 1758 - primates
                   17 Order †Creodonta (Cope, 1875) McKenna, 1975 [monotypic]
                   18 Order Carnivora Bowdich, 1821 - carnivores
                   19 Order †Anagalida Szalay & McKenna, 1971
                   20 Order Rodentia Bowdich, 1821 - rodents
                   21 Order Lagomorpha Brandt, 1855 - lagomorphs
                   22 Order †Condylarthra Cope, 1881
                   23 Order Artiodactyla Owen, 1848 - even-toed ungulates see Order Cetartiodactyla Montgelard et al., 1997
                   24 Order †Mesonychia Matthew, 1937 [monotypic] see Order Acreodi Matthew, 1909
                   25 Order Cetacea Brisson, 1762 - whales, dolphins, and porpoises see Suborder Cetacea (Brisson, 1762) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997
                   26 Order Perissodactyla Owen, 1848 - odd-toed ungulates
                   27 Order Proboscidea Owen, 1859 - elephants
                   28 Order Sirenia Gill, 1872 - sea cows
                   29 Order †Desmostylia Reinhart, 1953 [monotypic]
                   30 Order Hyracoidea Huxley, 1869 - hyraxes
                   31 Order †Embrithopoda Andrews, 1906 [monotypic]
                   32 Order Tubulidentata Huxley, 1872 [monotypic] - aardvark
                   33 Order †Notoungulata Roth, 1903
                   34 Order †Astrapotheria Lydekker, 1894
                   35 Order †Litopterna Ameghino, 1889
                   36 Order †Xenungulata Paula Couto, 1952 [monotypic]
                   37 Order †Pyrotheria Ameghino, 1895
                   38 Order Xenarthra Cope, 1889 - xenarthrans see Magnorder Xenarthra (Cope, 1889) M.C. McKenna & S.K. Bell, 1997
                   39 Suborder †Palaeanodonta Matthew, 1918 see Order Palaeanodonta Matthew, 1918
                   40 Order Pholidota Weber, 1904 [monotypic] - pangolins

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 20 Dec 2019