The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Reference: E. Lieske & R.F. Myers, 1996
  • Details

Book

Lieske, E. & Myers, R.F. 1996. Koraalvissen van de Wereld. Vipmedia, Breda.: 398 pp.. [Dutch translation]

Original Classification (root)

(Species) Diadema setosum (Leske, 1778)
(Species) Sphyrna zygaena (C. Linnaeus, 1758)
(Genus) Cirrhitichthys
(Family) Megalopidae Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
(Genus) Megalops Lacépède, 1803
(Species) Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782)
(Family) Albulidae Bleeker, 1859
(Genus) Albula Scopoli, 1777, nom. praeocc.
(Family) Clupeidae Cuvier, 1817
(Genus) Spratelloides Bleeker, 1851
(Family) Synodontidae
(Family) Chanidae
(Family) Plotosidae Bleeker, 1858
(Species) Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1791)
(Family) Batrachoididae
(Family) Antennariidae
(Species) Histrio histrio (C. Linnaeus, 1758)
(Family) Belonidae Regan, 1911
(Genus) Strongylura Hasselt, 1823
(Genus) Hyporhamphus Gill, 1860
(Family) Atherinidae Günther, 1861
(Family) Monocentridae
(Family) Anomalopidae
(Species) Photoblepharon palpebratus (Boddaert, 1781)
(Family) Holocentridae Richardson, 1846
(Subfamily) Holocentrinae
(Genus) Sargocentron Fowler, 1904
(Species) Sargocentron diadema (Lacépède, 1802)
(Species) Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775)
(Subfamily) Myripristinae
(Genus) Myripristis Cuvier
(Species) Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775)
(Family) Aulostomidae Rafinesque, 1815
(Genus) Aulostomus Lacepède, 1803
(Species) Aulostomus chinensis (C. Linnaeus, 1766)
(Family) Solenostomidae
(Genus) Solenostomus
(Species) Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854
(Family) Syngnathidae Günther, 1870
(Genus) Corythoichthys Kaup, 1853
(Genus) Hippocampus Rafinesque, 1810
(Species) Hippocampus kuda Bleeker, 1852
(Family) Centriscidae
(Species) Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854)
(Family) Scorpaenidae Jordan & Evermann, 1898
(Genus) Dendrochirus Swainson, 1839
(Species) Dendrochirus zebra (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
(Genus) Parascorpaena Bleeker, 1876
(Genus) Pterois Oken, 1817
(Species) Pterois volitans (C. Linnaeus, 1758)
(Genus) Scorpaeniopsis
(Species) Scorpaeniopsis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
(Genus) Taenianotus Lacepède, 1802
(Species) Taenianotus triacanthus Lacépède, 1802
(Species) Tetraroge barbata (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1829)
(Family) Caracanthidae
(Species) Synanceia horrida (C. Linnaeus, 1766)
(Species) Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801
(Family) Platycephalidae
(Family) Dactylopteridae
(Genus) Dactylopterus Lacepède, 1802
(Family) Pegasidae
(Family) Centropomidae
(Family) Serranidae Regan, 1913
(Species) Cephalopholis argus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
(Species) Cephalopholis sonnerati (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1828)
(Species) Cromileptes altivelis (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1828)
(Species) Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacépède, 1802)
(Species) Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792)
(Family) Kuhliidae
(Genus) Kuhlia Gill, 1861
(Family) Priacanthidae
(Genus) Priacanthus Oken, 1817
(Family) Apogonidae
(Genus) Apogon Lacepède, 1802
(Species) Apogon aureus (Lacépède, 1802)
(Species) Apogon cyanosoma Bleeker, 1853
(Species) Apogon kallopterus Bleeker, 1856
(Species) Apogon multitaeniatus Bleeker, 1848
(Species) Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (Cuvier, 1828)
(Genus) Siphamia Weber, 1909
(Genus) Sphaeramia Fowler & Bean, 1930
(Species) Sphaeramia nematoptera (Bleeker, 1856)
(Family) Echeneidae Rafinesque, 1815
(Genus) Echeneis Linnaeus, 1758
(Species) Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758
(Species) Remora remora (C. Linnaeus, 1758)
(Family) Carangidae Rafinesque, 1815
(Genus) Alectis Rafinesque, 1815
(Species) Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1788)
(Genus) Caranx Lacepède, 1802
(Species) Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775)
(Genus) Trachinotus [Anonymous], 1802
(Genus) Pseudochromis Rüppell, 1835
(Species) Pseudochromis porphyreus Lubbock & Goldman, 1974
(Species) Laticauda colubrina (Schneider, 1799)
(Family) Ophidiidae Jordan & Evermann, 1898
(Family) Malacanthidae
(Species) Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861)
(Species) Paraplotosus albilabrus (Valenciennes, 1840)
(Species) Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
(Family) Carapodidae
(Genus) Encheliophis Müller, 1842
(Species) Encheliophis homei (Richardson, 1846)
(Species) Encheliophis mourlani (Petit, 1934)
(Genus) Diademichthys Pfaff, 1942
(Genus) Discotrema Briggs, 1976
(Species) Discotrema crinophila Briggs, 1976
(Species) Synodus variegatus Lacépède, 1803
(Species) Synodus ulae Schultz, 1953
(Species) Synodus binotatus Schultz, 1953
(Species) Synodus jaculum Waples
(Species) Synodus dermatogenys Fowler, 1912
(Species) Synodus indicus Day, 1873
(Species) Saurida gracilis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
(Species) Saurida flamma Waples, 1982
(Genus) Halophryne Gill, 1864
(Species) Halophryne diemensis (Lesueur, 1824)
(Species) Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832)
(Genus) Herklotsichthys Whitley, 1951
(Species) Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell, 1837)
(Genus) Atherinomorus Fowler, 1903
(Species) Atherinomorus lacunosus (Schneider)
(Species) Strongylura incisa (Valenciennes, 1846)
(Genus) Fistularia Linnaeus, 1758
(Genus) Synanceia Cloquet, 1827
(Species) Hemirhamphus archipelagicus Collin & Parin
(Species) Hemirhamphus far (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Hyporhamphus acutus (Günther, 1872)
(Subspecies) Hyporhamphus acutus acutus (Günther, 1872)
(Species) Hyporhamphus gambarur
(Subspecies) Hyporhamphus acutus pacificus (Steindachner, 1900)
(Species) Hyporhamphus affinis (Günther, 1866)
(Species) Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1847)
(Species) Antennarius commersoni (Latreille, 1804)
(Species) Antennarius striatus Shaw & Nodder
(Species) Antennarius pictus (Shaw & Nodder)
(Species) Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840)
(Species) Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
(Species) Antennarius coccineus (Lesson, 1831)
(Species) Antennarius nummifer (Cuvier, 1817)
(Species) Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964
(Species) Antennarius dorehensis Bleeker, 1859
(Species) Antennarius tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817)
(Species) Myripristis adusta Bleeker, 1853
(Species) Myripristis amaena (Castelnau, 1873)
(Species) Myripristis berndti Jordan & Evermann, 1903
(Species) Myripristis chryseres Jordan & Evermann, 1903
(Species) Myripristis hexagona (Lacépède, 1802)
(Species) Myripristis kuntee Cuvier
(Species) Myripristis melanosticta (Forsskål)
(Species) Myripristis pralinia Cuvier, 1829
(Species) Myripristis violacea Bleeker, 1851
(Species) Myripristis vittata Cuvier
(Species) Myripristis woodsi Schultz
(Species) Myripristis xanthacrus Randall & Guezé, 1981
(Genus) Plectrypops Gill, 1863
(Species) Plectrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831)
(Genus) Neoniphon
(Species) Neoniphon argenteus (Valenciennes, 1831)
(Species) Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Neoniphon aurolineatus (Liénard, 1839)
(Species) Sargocentron ensiferum (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
(Species) Neoniphon opercularis (Valenciennes, 1831)
(Species) Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838)
(Species) Sargocentron cornutum (Rüppell)
(Species) Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Sargocentron ittodai (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)
(Species) Sargocentron inaequalis Randall & Heemstra, 1985
(Species) Sargocentron lepros (Allen & Cross, 1983)
(Species) Sargocentron melanospilos (Bleeker, 1858)
(Species) Sargocentron marisrubri Randall, Golani & Diamant, 1989
(Species) Sargocentron microstoma (Günther, 1859)
(Species) Sargocentron praslin (Lacépède, 1802)
(Species) Sargocentron seychellense (Smith & Smith, 1963)
(Species) Sargocentron punctatissimum (Cuvier, 1829)
(Species) Sargocentron tiere (Cuvier, 1829)
(Species) Sargocentron tieroides (Bleeker, 1853)
(Species) Sargocentron violaceum (Bleeker, 1853)
(Species) Sargocentron xantherythrum (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
(Species) Anomalops katoptron Bleeker, 1856
(Subspecies) Photoblepharon palpebratus steinitzi Abe & Haneda, 1973
(Genus) Cleidopus De Vis, 1882
(Species) Cleidopus gloriamaris (De Vis, 1882)
(Species) Photobacterium fisheri
(Genus) Monocentris Schneider, 1801
(Species) Monocentris japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782)
(Species) Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838
(Species) Solenostomus paradoxus (Pallas, 1770)
(Genus) Eurypegasus Bleeker, 1863
(Species) Eurypegasus draconis (C. Linnaeus, 1766)
(Genus) Choeroichthys Kaup, 1853
(Species) Choeroichthys sculptus (Günther, 1870)
(Species) Corythoichthys amplexus Dawson & Randall, 1975
(Species) Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (Rüppell, 1838)
(Species) Corythoichthys intestinalis (Ramsay, 1881)
(Species) Corythoichthys nigripectus (Ramsay)
(Species) Corythoichthys schultzi Herald, 1953
(Genus) Doryramphus Bleeker, 1860
(Genus) Halicampus Kaup, 1853, nom. nud.
(Species) Halicampus macrorhynchus Bamber, 1915
(Genus) Trachyramphus
(Species) Trachyramphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857)
(Species) Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856
(Genus) Papilloculiceps Fowler & Steinitz, 1956
(Species) Papilloculiceps longiceps (Ehrenberg)
(Genus) Thysanophrys Ogilby, 1898
(Species) Thysanophrys otaitensis (Cuvier, 1829)
(Species) Thysanophrys arenicola Schultz, 1966
(Genus) Cymbacephalus Fowler, 1938
(Species) Cymbacephalus beauforti (Knapp, 1973)
(Species) Thysanophrys chiltoniae Schultz
(Family) Tetrarogidae
(Genus) Ablabys Kaup, 1873
(Species) Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829)
(Species) Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855)
(Genus) Richardsonichthys Smith, 1958
(Species) Richardsonichthys leucogaster (Richardson, 1848)
(Species) Caracanthus maculatus (Gray, 1831)
(Species) Caracanthus madagascariensis (Guichenot, 1869)
(Species) Caracanthus typicus Krøyer, 1845
(Species) Caracanthus unipinna (Gray, 1831)
(Genus) Rhinopias Gill, 1905
(Species) Rhinopias aphanes Eschmeyer, 1973
(Species) Rhinopias frondosa Günther, 1892
(Species) Rhinopias eschmeyeri Condé, 1977
(Species) Iracundus signifer Jordan & Evermann, 1903
(Genus) Sebastapistes Streets, 1878
(Species) Sebastapistes cyanostigma (Bleeker, 1856)
(Species) Sebastapistes ballieui (Sauvage, 1875)
(Species) Sebastapistes mauritiana (Cuvier, 1829)
(Species) Sebastapistes strongia (Cuvier, 1829)
(Species) Sebastapistes coniorta Jenkins, 1903
(Genus) Scorpaenodes Bleeker, 1857
(Species) Scorpaenodes minor (Smith, 1958)
(Species) Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (Garrett, 1864)
(Species) Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
(Species) Parascorpaena mossambica (Peters, 1855)
(Species) Scorpaeniopsis diabolus (Cuvier)
(Species) Scorpaeniopsis macrochir Ogilby
(Species) Scorpaeniopsis oxycephala (Bleeker)
(Species) Scorpaeniopsis barbatus
(Species) Scorpaeniopsis cirrhosa
(Species) Scorpaeniopsis cacopsis
(Species) Scorpaeniopsis venosa (Cuvier)
(Species) Synanceia nana Eschmeyer & Rama-Rao, 1973
(Genus) Inimicus Jordan & Starks, 1904
(Species) Inimicus didactylus (Pallas, 1769)
(Species) Inimicus filamentosus (Cuvier, 1829)
(Species) Inimicus sinensis (Valenciennes, 1833)
(Species) Dactylopterus orientalis (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1829)
(Species) Doryramphus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853)
(Genus) Cephalopholis Schneider, 1801
(Genus) Cromileptes Swainson, 1839
(Genus) Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
(Genus) Variola Swainson, 1839
(Genus) Grammistes Schneider, 1801
(Species) Inimicus caledonicus (Sauvage, 1878)
(Species) Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787)
(Species) Pterois radiata Cuvier, 1829
(Species) Pterois sphex Jordan & Evermann, 1903
(Species) Pterois miles (Bloch)
(Species) Pterois russelli Bennett, 1831
(Species) Pterois lunulata Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
(Species) Pterois mombassae (Smith, 1957)
(Species) Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829)
(Species) Dendrochirus barberi (Steindachner, 1900)
(Species) Dendrochirus biocellatus (Fowler, 1938)
(Subfamily) Anthiinae
(Genus) Luzonichthys Herre, 1936
(Species) Luzonichthys waitei (Fowler, 1931)
(Species) Luzonichthys whiteleyi
(Genus) Nemanthias Smith, 1954
(Species) Nemanthias carberryi (Smith, 1954)
(Genus) Pseudanthias Bleeker, 1873
(Species) Pseudanthias pascalus (Jordan & Tanaka, 1927)
(Species) Pseudanthias tuka (Herre & Montalban, 1927)
(Species) Pseudanthias evansi (Smith, 1954)
(Species) Pseudanthias ignitus (Randall & Lubbock, 1981)
(Species) Pseudanthias dispar (Herre, 1955)
(Species) Pseudanthias smithvanizi (Randall & Lubbock, 1981)
(Species) Pseudanthias lori (Lubbock & Randall, 1976)
(Species) Pseudanthias bartlettorum (Randall & Lubbock, 1981)
(Species) Pseudanthias parvirostris (Randall & Lubbock, 1981)
(Species) Pseudanthias pictilis (Randall & Allen, 1978)
(Species) Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855)
(Species) Pseudanthias lunulatus (Kotthaus, 1973)
(Species) Pseudanthias huchti (Bleeker, 1857)
(Species) Pseudanthias pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1857)
(Species) Pseudanthias sheni Randall & Allen, 1989
(Species) Pseudanthias taeniatus (Klunzinger, 1884)
(Species) Pseudanthias townsendi (Boulenger, 1897)
(Species) Pseudanthias luzonensis (Katayama & Masuda, 1983)
(Species) Pseudanthias cooperi (Regan, 1902)
(Species) Pseudanthias hypselosoma Bleeker, 1878
(Species) Pseudanthias bimaculatus (Smith, 1955)
(Species) Pseudanthias rubrizonatus (Randall, 1983)
(Species) Pseudanthias connelli (Heemstra & Randall, 1986)
(Species) Pseudanthias fasciatus (Kamohara, 1954)
(Species) Pseudanthias heemstrai H. Schuhmacher, F. Krupp & J.E. Randall, 1989
(Species) Pseudanthias bicolor (J.E. Randall, 1979)
(Species) Pseudanthias thompsoni (Kamohara)
(Species) Pseudanthias ventralis (Randall, 1979)
(Subspecies) Pseudanthias ventralis ventralis (Randall, 1979)
(Subspecies) Pseudanthias ventralis hawaiensis
(Species) Pseudanthias randalli (Lubbock & Allen, 1978)
(Species) Pseudanthias pulcherrimus (Heemstra & Randall, 1986)
(Genus) Rabaulichthys Allen, 1984
(Species) Rabaulichthys altipinnis Allen, 1984
(Species) Rabaulichthys stigmaticus Randall & Pyle, 1989
(Genus) Serranocirrhitus Watanabe, 1949
(Species) Serranocirrhitus latus Watanabe, 1949
(Subfamily) Epinephelinae
(Tribe) Liopropomini
(Genus) Rainfordia McCulloch, 1923
(Species) Rainfordia opercularis McCulloch, 1923
(Genus) Liopropoma Gill, 1861
(Species) Liopropoma mitratum Lubbock & Randall, 1978
(Species) Liopropoma pallidum (Fowler, 1938)
(Species) Liopropoma aurora (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
(Species) Liopropoma tonstrinum (Randall & Lubbock)
(Species) Liopropoma multilineatum Randall & Taylor, 1988
(Species) Liopropoma susumi (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
(Species) Liopropoma africanum (Smith, 1954)
(Tribe) Epinephelini
(Genus) Aethaloperca Fowler, 1904
(Species) Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
(Genus) Anyperodon Günther, 1859
(Species) Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828)
(Genus) Gracila Randall, 1964
(Species) Gracila albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930)
(Genus) Dermatolepis Gill, 1861
(Species) Dermatolepis striolata (Playfair & Günther)
(Species) Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790)
(Species) Cephalopholis formosa (Shaw)
(Species) Cephalopholis polleni (Bleeker, 1868)
(Species) Cephalopholis microprion (Bleeker, 1852)
(Species) Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Cephalopholis oligosticta Randall & Ben-Tuvia, 1983
(Species) Cephalopholis sexmaculata (Rüppell, 1830)
(Species) Cephalopholis hemistiktos (Rüppell, 1830)
(Species) Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacépède, 1801)
(Species) Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster, 1801)
(Subspecies) Cephalopholis urodeta nigripinnis
(Subspecies) Cephalopholis urodeta urodeta (Forster)
(Species) Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Valenciennes, 1828)
(Species) Cephalopholis aurantia (Valenciennes, 1828)
(Species) Cephalopholis cyanostigma (Valenciennes, 1828)
(Species) Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790)
(Species) Epinephelus tukulu Morgans, 1959
(Species) Epinephelus cyanopodus (Richardson, 1846)
(Species) Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876)
(Species) Epinephelus ongus (Bloch, 1790)
(Species) Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790)
(Species) Epinephelus summana (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Epinephelus daemelii (Günther, 1876)
(Species) Epinephelus brunneus Bloch, 1793
(Species) Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
(Species) Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Epinephelus retouti Bleeker, 1868
(Species) Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
(Species) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Epinephelus polyphekadion (Bleeker, 1849)
(Species) Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Epinephelus howlandi (Günther, 1873)
(Species) Epinephelus maculatus (Bloch, 1790)
(Species) Epinephelus macrospilos (Bleeker, 1855)
(Subspecies) Epinephelus macrospilos cylindricus
(Species) Epinephelus corallicola (Valenciennes, 1828)
(Species) Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822)
(Species) Epinephelus stoliczkae (Day, 1875)
(Species) Epinephelus longispinis (Kner, 1864)
(Species) Epinephelus erythrurus (Valenciennes, 1828)
(Species) Epinephelus merra (Bloch, 1793)
(Species) Epinephelus hexagonatus (Bloch & Schneider)
(Species) Epinephelus quoyanus (Valenciennes, 1830)
(Species) Epinephelus faveatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
(Species) Epinephelus melanostigma Schultz, 1953
(Species) Epinephelus spilotoceps Schultz, 1953
(Species) Epinephelus miliaris (Valenciennes, 1830)
(Species) Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes, 1828)
(Species) Epinephelus gabriellae Randall & Heemstra, 1991
(Species) Epinephelus socialis (Günther, 1873)
(Species) Epinephelus undulatostriatus (Peters, 1866)
(Species) Epinephelus bontoides (Bleeker, 1855)
(Species) Variola albimarginata Baissac, 1953
(Genus) Plectropomus Oken, 1817
(Species) Plectropomus laevis (Lacépède, 1801)
(Species) Plectropomus areolatus (Rüppell, 1830)
(Species) Plectropomus leopardus (Lacépède, 1802)
(Species) Plectropomus pessuliferus (Fowler, 1904)
(Subspecies) Plectropomus pessuliferus marisrubri
(Subspecies) Plectropomus pessuliferus pessuliferus (Fowler, 1904)
(Species) Plectropomus oligacanthus (Bleeker, 1854)
(Species) Plectropomus maculatus (Bloch, 1790)
(Species) Plectropomus punctatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
(Tribe) Diploprionini
(Tribe) Grammistini
(Tribe) Pseudogrammatini
(Genus) Grammistops Schultz, 1953
(Genus) Aporops Schultz, 1943
(Genus) Pseudogramma Bleeker, 1875
(Genus) Aulacocephalus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
(Species) Aulacocephalus temmincki (Bleeker, 1854)
(Genus) Diploprion Kuhl & Hasselt, 1828
(Species) Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier, 1828
(Species) Diploprion drachi Roux-Estève, 1955
(Genus) Belanoperca
(Species) Belanoperca chabanaudi Fowler & Bean
(Genus) Pogonoperca Günther, 1859
(Species) Pogonoperca punctata (Valenciennes, 1830)
(Family) Plesiopidae
(Genus) Calloplesiops Fowler & Bean, 1930
(Species) Calloplesiops altivelis (Steindachner, 1903)
(Species) Plesiops corallicola Bleeker, 1853
(Genus) Plesiops Oken, 1817
(Species) Plesiops nigricans (Rüppell, 1828)
(Species) Plesiops caeruleolineatus (Rüppell, 1835)
(Genus) Assessor Whitley, 1935
(Species) Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976
(Species) Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935
(Species) Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976
(Family) Pseudochromidae
(Species) Pseudochromis fridmani Klausewitz, 1968
(Species) Pseudochromis paccagnellae Axelrod, 1973
(Species) Pseudochromis diadema R. Lubbock & J.E. Randall, 1978
(Species) Pseudochromis flavivertex Rüppell, 1835
(Species) Pseudochromis cyanotaenia Bleeker, 1857
(Species) Pseudochromis coccinicauda (Tickell, 1888)
(Species) Pseudochromis tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1853
(Species) Pseudochromis dutoiti Smith, 1955
(Species) Pseudochromis aldabrensis
(Species) Pseudochromis marshallensis Schultz, 1953
(Species) Pseudochromis andamansis
(Species) Pseudochromis fuscus Müller & Troschel, 1849
(Species) Pseudochromis natalensis Regan, 1916
(Species) Pseudochromis olivaceus Rüppell, 1835
(Species) Pseudochromis linda Randall & Stanaland, 1989
(Species) Pseudochromis melas Lubbock, 1977
(Species) Pseudochromis paranox Lubbock & Goldman, 1976
(Species) Pseudochromis wilsoni (Whitley, 1929)
(Species) Pseudochromis springeri Lubbock, 1975
(Species) Pseudochromis pesi Lubbock, 1975
(Species) Pseudochromis dixurus Lubbock, 1975
(Species) Pseudochromis sankeyi Lubbock, 1975
(Species) Pseudochromis bitaeniatus (Fowler, 1931)
(Species) Pseudochromis perspicillatus Günther, 1862
(Species) Pseudochromis tauberae Lubbock, 1977
(Species) Pseudochromis flammicauda Lubbock & Goldman, 1976
(Species) Pseudochromis quinquedentatus McCulloch, 1926
(Species) Pseudochromis pylei Randall & McCosker, 1989
(Species) Pseudochromis steenei A.C. Gill & J.E. Randall, 1992
(Species) Pseudochromis moorei Fowler, 1931
(Species) Pseudochromis persicus Murray, 1887
(Species) Pseudochromis jamesi Schultz, 1943
(Species) Pseudochromis polynemus Fowler, 1931
(Species) Pseudochromis splendens Fowler, 1931
(Genus) Cypho Myers, 1940
(Species) Cypho purpurascens (de Vis, 1884)
(Genus) Labracinus Bleeker, 1876
(Species) Labracinus cyclophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1849)
(Species) Labracinus lineatus (Castelnau, 1875)
(Species) Labracinus melanotaenia (Bleeker, 1852)
(Genus) Chlidichthys Smith, 1954
(Species) Chlidichthys bibulus (Smith, 1954)
(Genus) Ogilbyina Fowler, 1931
(Species) Ogilbyina novaehollandiae (Steindachner, 1879)
(Species) Ogilbyina queenslandiae (Saville-Kent, 1893)
(Species) Ogilbyina velifera (Lubbock, 1980)
(Genus) Haliophis Rüppell, 1829
(Species) Haliophis guttatus (Forsskål, 1775)
(Genus) Congrogadus Günther, 1862
(Species) Congrogadus subducens Richardson, 1843
(Family) Cheilodactylidae
(Genus) Cheilodactylus Lacepède, 1803
(Species) Cheilodactylus vestitus (Castelnau, 1879)
(Species) Cheilodactylus vittatus (Garrett, 1864)
(Species) Cheilodactylus plessisi Randall, 1983
(Family) Cirrhitidae
(Genus) Paracirrhites
(Genus) Neocirrhites Castelnau, 1873
(Genus) Oxycirrhites Bleeker, 1857
(Genus) Cirrhitus Lacepède, 1803
(Genus) Cirrhitops Smith, 1951
(Genus) Amblycirrhitus Gill, 1862
(Species) Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903)
(Genus) Cyprinocirrhites Tanaka, 1918
(Species) Apogon angustatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)
(Species) Apogon novemfasciatus Cuvier, 1828
(Species) Apogon cookii Macleay, 1881
(Species) Apogon taeniophorus Regan, 1908
(Species) Apogon multilineatus (Bleeker, 1865)
(Species) Apogon nigrofasciatus Lachner, 1953
(Species) Apogon doederleini Jordan & Snyder, 1901
(Species) Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961)
(Species) Apogon compressus (McCulloch)
(Species) Apogon endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852)
(Species) Apogon hartzfeldii Bleeker, 1852
(Species) Apogon virgulatus Allen & Randall, 1993
(Species) Apogon chrysotaenia Bleeker, 1851
(Species) Apogon semilineatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
(Species) Apogon fasciatus (Shaw)
(Species) Apogon fleurie
(Species) Apogon apogonides (Bleeker, 1856)
(Species) Apogon notatus (Houttuyn, 1782)
(Species) Apogon fraenatus Valenciennes, 1832
(Species) Apogon exostigma (Jordan & Starks, 1906)
(Phylum) Chordata Bateson, 1885
(Genus) Cheilodipterus Lacepède, 1802
(Genus) Malacanthus Cuvier, 1829
(Species) Apogon bandanensis Bleeker, 1854
(Species) Apogon annularis Rüppell, 1829
(Species) Apogon fuscus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
(Species) Apogon guamensis Valenciennes, 1832
(Species) Apogon taeniopterus Bennett, 1836
(Species) Apogon trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1828)
(Species) Apogon taeniatus Ehrenberg
(Species) Apogon lateralis Valenciennes, 1832
(Species) Apogon leptacanthus Bleeker, 1856-1857
(Species) Apogon fragilis Smith, 1961
(Species) Apogon hoevenii Bleeker, 1854
(Species) Apogon sealei Fowler, 1918
(Species) Apogon chrysopomus Bleeker, 1854
(Species) Apogon kiensis Jordan & Snyder, 1901
(Species) Apogon quadrifasciatus Cuvier, 1828
(Species) Apogon rüppelli Günther, 1859
(Species) Apogon maculiferus Garrett, 1864
(Species) Apogon sangiensis Bleeker, 1857
(Species) Apogon nigripinnis Cuvier, 1828
(Species) Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838
(Species) Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
(Species) Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903
(Species) Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876
(Genus) Apogonichthys Bleeker, 1854
(Species) Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913)
(Genus) Foa Jordan & Seale, 1905
(Species) Foa brachygramma (Jenkins, 1903)
(Genus) Fowleria Jordan & Evermann, 1903
(Species) Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832)
(Species) Siphamia versicolor (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)
(Species) Siphamia majimai Matsubara & Iwai, 1958
(Species) Siphamia fuscolineata Lachner, 1953
(Species) Siphamia mossambica Smith, 1955
(Genus) Rhabdamia Weber, 1909
(Species) Rhabdamia gracilis (Bleeker, 1856)
(Subfamily) Pseudaminae
(Genus) Pseudamia
(Species) Pseudamia zonata Randall, Lachner & Fraser, 1985
(Genus) Archamia Gill, 1863
(Species) Archamia leai Waite, 1916
(Species) Archamia zosterophora (Bleeker, 1856)
(Species) Archamia fucata (Cantor, 1849)
(Species) Archamia lineolata (Cuvier, 1828)
(Species) Archamia biguttata Lachner, 1951
(Species) Archamia dispilus Lachner, 1951
(Species) Archamia mozambiquensis Smith, 1961
(Species) Archamia melasma Lachner & Tailor, 1960
(Species) Sphaeramia orbicularis (Cuvier, 1828)
(Species) Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacépède, 1802)
(Species) Cheilodipterus isostigma (Schultz, 1940)
(Species) Cheilodipterus artus Smith, 1961
(Species) Cheilodipterus lachneri Klausewitz, 1959
(Species) Cheilodipterus caninus Smith, 1949
(Species) Cheilodipterus zonatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912
(Genus) Psammoperca Richardson, 1848
(Species) Psammoperca waigiensis (Cuvier, 1828)
(Family) Teraponidae
(Species) Terapodon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Kuhlia marginata (Cuvier, 1829)
(Species) Kuhlia sandwichensis
(Species) Kuhlia mugil (Bloch & Schneider)
(Genus) Heteropriacanthus Fitch & Crooke, 1984
(Species) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacépède, 1801)
(Species) Priacanthus blochii Bleeker, 1853
(Species) Priacanthus nasza
(Species) Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Priacanthus zaizerae Starnes & Moyer, 1988
(Species) Priacanthus meeki Jenkins, 1903
(Family) Gerreidae Bleeker, 1859
(Species) Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Gerres argyreus (Schneider)
(Family) Leiognathidae
(Genus) Leiognathus Lacepède, 1802
(Species) Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacépède, 1801)
(Species) Malacanthus brevirostris (Guichenot, 1848)
(Genus) Hoplolatilus Günther, 1887
(Species) Hoplolatilus chlupatyi Klausewitz, McCosker, Randall & Zetzsche, 1978
(Species) Hoplolatilus cuniculus Randall & Dooley, 1974
(Species) Hoplolatilus fourmanoiri Smith, 1964
(Species) Hoplolatilus fronticinctus Günther, 1887
(Species) Hoplolatilus luteus Allen & Kuiter, 1989
(Species) Hoplolatilus marcosi Burgess, 1978
(Species) Hoplolatilus purpureus Burgess, 1978
(Species) Hoplolatilus starcki Randall & Dooley, 1974
(Genus) Carangoides Bleeker, 1851
(Species) Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833)
(Species) Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833)
(Species) Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Carangoides orthogrammus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
(Species) Carangoides plagiotaenia (Bleeker, 1857)
(Species) Carangoides dinema Bleeker, 1851
(Species) Carangoides humerosus (McCulloch, 1915)
(Species) Carangoides bajad (Forsskål, 1775)
(Genus) Gnathanodon Bleeker, 1851
(Species) Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Alectis indicus (Rüppell, 1830)
(Species) Alectis hedlandensis
(Species) Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860
(Species) Caranx melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)
(Species) Caranx papuensis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
(Species) Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
(Species) Caranx tille Cuvier, 1833
(Species) Trachinotus bailloni (Lacépède, 1801)
(Species) Trachinotus blochii (Lacépède, 1801)
(Genus) Scomberoides Lacepède, 1802
(Species) Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832)
(Species) Scomberoides commersonianus Lacépède, 1801
(Genus) Selar Bleeker, 1851
(Species) Selar leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833)
(Species) Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793)
(Genus) Aphareus Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1830
(Species) Aphareus furcatus (Lacépède, 1801)
(Genus) Aprion Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1830
(Species) Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830
(Genus) Symphorus Günther, 1872
(Species) Symphorus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1860)
(Species) Symphorus spilurus Günther, 1874
(Genus) Macolor Bleeker, 1860
(Species) Macolor niger (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Macolor macularis Fowler, 1931
(Species) Lutjanus decussatus (Cuvier, 1828)
(Species) Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816)
(Species) Lutjanus timorensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
(Species) Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
(Species) Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828)
(Species) Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Lutjanus bengalensis (Bloch, 1790)
(Species) Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790)
(Species) Lutjanus notatus (Cuvier, 1828)
(Species) Lutjanus coeruleolineatus (Rüppell, 1838)
(Species) Lutjanus carpotatus (Richardson)
(Species) Lutjanus ehrenbergi (Peters, 1869)
(Species) Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Lutjanus boutton (Lacépède, 1802)
(Species) Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828)
(Species) Lutjanus russelli (Bleeker, 1849)
(Species) Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792)
(Species) Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
(Species) Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Lutjanus lunulatus (Park, 1797)
(Species) Lutjanus fulvus (Schneider)
(Species) Lutjanus lemniscatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
(Species) Lutjanus adetii (Castelnau, 1873)
(Species) Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790
(Species) Lutjanus madras (Valenciennes, 1831)
(Species) Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
(Species) Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775)
(Species) Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828)
(Species) Lutjanus stellatus Akazaki, 1983
(Species) Lutjanus semicinctus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

©2004-2017 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 25 Apr 2017